Privacy Policy

 

Estate 88 Coffee Pty Ltd, ABN: 88 632 995 807 (referred to as “Estate 88”, “Estate 88 Coffee”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Estate 88 abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Estate 88 will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information online through www.estate88.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Estate 88 website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Estate 88 and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Collection

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), and date of birth, gender, occupation and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

 

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers and members to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, receive our newsletter and other promotional material, seek employment or communicate with Estate 88 by e-mail, telephone or writing. We collect personal information from members so they can receive updates, exclusive offers and promotions, event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.

If you do not supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • When you contact us with an enquiry;
  • When you submit a job application;
  • Through our website or our mobile site when you:
    • Place an online order with us
    • Enter a competition.
  • Otherwise access and/or use our website; and through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, engage through our website/social platforms or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites.

In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Estate 88 website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

 

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

 

How can I access my personal information?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

 

How secure is your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Estate 88 holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Estate 88 takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

 

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Estate 88 and we take all reasonable measures to do so. As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.estate88.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

 

How can I contact Estate 88?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Care Team via email on info@estate88.com.au. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

 

National Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on. Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.